Phone: 1300 780 017

Dance, Fun and Friendship

ABN: 79 623 300 580

Members' Login...

User Name
Password
Login Help

ACA National Convention Archive

What's Here?

This page shows all past ACA National Conventions

Click on any poster icon to show an enlarged poster in a new window. Just close that new window when finished.

If a Cue Sheet is available, the Choreographer's name shows as a hyperlink.

22nd ACA National Convention

11-13 August, 2017
Host: VIC Held: Melbourne - Moorabbin

Guest Instructor: Jeff Driggs (USA)


Showcase Winner: NZ
Dance: Cake by the Ocean
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Auckland & Nelson cloggers

21st ACA National Convention

30 September - 2 October, 2016
Host: WA Held: Perth - Cannington

Guest Instructor: No overseas guest - featuring an all-Australian line-up


Showcase Winner: VIC
Dance: Ex's & Oh's
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Cheryl Holland & Peter Wee

20th ACA National Convention

11-13 September, 2015
Host: NSW Held: Central Coast - Niagara Park

Guest Instructor: Sherry Glass Cox (USA) & Special Guest Gavin Cox (USA)


Showcase Winner: NSW
Dance: Almost Saturday Night
Level: Easy Intermediate
Choreographer: Ruth Krix

19th ACA National Convention

20-22 June, 2014
Host: ACA Executive Held: Darwin, NT

Guest Instructor: Shane Gruber (USA)


Showcase Winner: VIC
Dance: Stuck
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Josh King

18th ACA National Convention

13-15 September, 2013
Host: ACT Held: Queanbeyan, NSW

Guest Instructor: Matt Sexton (USA)


Showcase Winner: SA
Dance: Rockabilly Rebel
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Sharon Bailey

17th ACA National Convention

21-23 September, 2012
Host: SA Held: Adelaide - Woodville

Guest Instructor: Simone Nichols Pace (USA) & Special Guest Bill Nichols (USA)


Showcase Winner: SA
Dance: Play That Country Music
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Irmgard Huddy

16th ACA National Convention

1-3 July, 2011
Host: QLD Held: Cairns

Guest Instructor: Lelia Hunsaker (USA)


Showcase Winner: NSW
Dance: Love Story
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Scotty Bilz (USA)

15th ACA National Convention

10-12 September, 2010
Host: VIC Held: Bendigo

Guest Instructor: Scotty Bilz (USA)


Showcase Winner: QLD
Dance: Shake This Town
Level: Easy Intermediate
Choreographer: Dian Gingell

14th ACA National Convention

12-14 June, 2009
Host: WA Held: Perth - Cannington

Guest Instructor: Janice Jestin (USA)


Showcase Winner: VIC
Dance: Thank ABBA for the Music
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Cheryl Holland

13th ACA National Convention

19-21 September, 2008
Host: NSW Held: Sydney - Narrabeen

Guest Instructor: Eric Bice (USA)


Showcase Winner: QLD
Dance: Dancing on a Saturday Night
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Edith Sandy

12th ACA National Convention

31 August - 2 September, 2007
Host: ACT Held: Canberra

Guest Instructor: Kellee Ramirez (USA)


Showcase Winner: NSW
Dance: Ooh
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: David McGrath

11th ACA National Convention

11-13 August, 2006
Host: ACA Executive Held: Hobart, Tasmania

Guest Instructor: Missy Shinoski (USA)


Showcase Winner: ACT
Dance: Laissez Faire
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Louise Frodyma

10th ACA National Convention

9-11 September, 2005
Host: QLD Held: Gympie

Guest Instructor: Jeff Driggs (USA)


Showcase Winner: WA
Dance: Jailhouse Rock
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Lorraine Taylor

9th ACA National Convention

17-19 September, 2004
Host: SA Held: Adelaide - West Beach

Guest Instructor: Steve Smith (USA), Heather Kohberger (USA)


Showcase Winner: SA
Dance: Banjo Fantasy
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Jeff Parrott (USA)

8th ACA National Convention

20-22 June, 2003
Host: VIC Held: Melbourne - Hoppers Crossing

Guest Instructor: Kelli McChesney (USA), Ed Hooten (USA)


Showcase Winner: VIC
Dance: Life Goes On
Level: Intermediate Plus
Choreographer: Nev Flegg, Cheryl Holland & Shirley Smith


Showcase Winner: QLD
Dance: Any Way The Wind Blows
Level: Intermediate Plus
Choreographer: Kathy Wilson (USA) adapted by Nina Annand

7th ACA National Convention

6-8 September, 2002
Host: WA Held: Perth - Spearwood

Guest Instructor: Jeff Driggs (USA), Josh King (USA), Jean Watford (NZ)


Showcase Winner: VIC
Dance: Super Trouper
Level: Easy Intermediate
Choreographer: Missy Shinoski (USA)

6th ACA National Convention

5-7 October, 2001
Host: NSW Held: Sydney - Narrabeen

Guest Instructor: Matt & Colleen Pearson (USA)


Showcase Winner: NSW
Dance: Sin Wagon
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Debbie Selby

5th ACA National Convention

14-16 April, 2000
Host: ACT Held: Canberra

Guest Instructor: Mary Nuske (AUS), Missy Shinoski (USA), Ryan Rickard (USA)


Showcase Winner: NSW
Dance: Bring It All Back
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Debbie Selby

4th ACA National Convention

18-20 June, 1999
Host: QLD Held: Gympie

Guest Instructor: Matt & Colleen Pearson (USA)


Showcase Winner: NSW
Dance: 5,6,7,8
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Vickie Dean

3rd ACA National Convention

12-14 June, 1998
Host: SA Held: Adelaide

Guest Instructor: Judy Waymouth (CAN), Scotty Bilz (USA)


Showcase Winner: SA
Dance: Fais Do Do
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Rob & Sheryl Keller (USA)

2nd ACA National Convention

12-14 September, 1997
Host: VIC Held: Kyneton

Guest Instructor: Scotty Bilz (USA), Janice Hanzell (USA)


Showcase Winner: NSW
Dance: Hooked on Dixie Medley
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Ruth Krix

1st ACA National Convention

31 May - 2 June, 1996
Host: NSW Held: Sydney - Yarramundi

Guest Instructor: Scotty Bilz (USA), Dieter Brown (USA), Carole Hall (USA)


Showcase Winner: NSW
Dance: Sold
Level: Intermediate
Choreographer: Chip Summey (USA)